Diary

THE PARISH OF ALL SAINTS, NORTH HILLINGDON

SUNDAYS, SOLEMNITIES, FEAST DAYS & COMMEMORATIONS IN NOVEMBER 2018

Date:

Sunday:

Solemnity/Feast Day:

Remarks, if any:

OCTOBER

Wednesday, 31

 

Solemnity of All Saints (anticipated)

1000: Said Eucharist

NOVEMBER

Friday, 2

 

Commemoration of All the Faithful Departed (All Souls’)

1200/1930: Said/Sung Eucharist & Prayers for our own Departed, Relatives, Friends & Benefactors

4

31ST Sunday in Ordinary Time

 

No Evening Service to-day

11

32nd Sunday in O/T; Remembrance Sunday

Image result for World War 1 clip art

1800: Evening Service on the Centenary of the ending WWI (11 November 1918)

18

33rd Sunday in O/T

 

‘Third’ Sunday

25

 

Solemnity of Christ the King

 

ADVANCE NOTICE FOR DECEMBER

2

Advent I

 

1000: Renewal of Baptismal Promises

1800: Evening Service for Advent I

9

Advent II

 

 

16

Advent III

 

Gaudete &‘Third’ Sunday

1700: Service of Lessons & Carols followed by seasonal refreshments in the Hall.

ADDITIONAL/WEEKDAY SERVICES & EVENTS AT ALL SAINTS’ IN NOVEMBER 2018

(The Eucharist will be celebrated in the Lady Chapel, unless otherwise shown.)

NOVEMBER

Thursday, 1

1900-2100

Meeting of the Oak Farm Residents’ Association

(in the Lesser Hall; all are welcome).

Friday, 2

1200 & 1930

Commemoration of All the Faithful Departed (All Souls’)

Saturday, 3

1800

Vigil Eucharist of the Sunday

Sunday, 4

-

No Evening Service to-day

Tuesday, 6

1915

Feria in Ordinary Time

followed by a meeting of the PCC (in the Sacristy)

Wednesday, 7

0945-1145

1000

Come bounce with us; Mother & Toddler Group (in the Hall)

Feria in Ordinary Time

Thursday, 8

1015

Morning Prayer

Saturday, 10

1800

Vigil Eucharist of the Sunday

Sunday, 11

1800

Remembrance Sunday Evening Service

to mark the Centenary of the End of World War I (1914-1918).

Tuesday, 13

1930

Installation of the new Rector of Uxbridge

(at S Andrew’s, Uxbridge)

Wednesday, 14

0945-1145

1000

Come bounce with us; Mother & Toddler Group (in the Hall)

Feria in Ordinary Time

Thursday, 15

1845

Requiem Eucharist

for Founders, Benefactors & Past Parishioners

Saturday, 17

1200-1500

Annual Christmas Bazaar (in the Hall)

Tuesday, 20

1130

Feria in Ordinary Time

(at Ryefield Court, UB10 9DE; all are welcome).

Wednesday, 21

0945-1145

1000

Come bounce with us; Mother & Toddler Group (in the Hall)

Presentation of the BVM in the Temple at Jerusalem

Thursday, 22

1845

S Cecilia, Patroness of musicians, martyred cAD200, Sicily

Saturday, 24

1400-1800

1800

Metropolitan Police Crime & Safety Event (in the Hall)

Vigil Eucharist of the Sunday

Tuesday, 27

1100

Annual Requiem of the Society of the Holy Cross

Wednesday, 28

0945-1145

1000

Come bounce with us; Mother & Toddler Group (in the Hall)

Feria in Ordinary Time

ADVANCE NOTICE FOR DECEMBER

Saturday, 1

1930

Sine Nomine Concert (in church); the programme includes Mozart’s Coronation Mass and Vivaldi’s Gloria.

Sunday, 2

1800

Choral Evensong for Advent I with Advent carols

Wednesday, 5

0945-1145

1000

Come bounce with us; Mother & Toddler Group (in the Hall)

Advent Feria

Thursday, 6

1845

1900-2100

 

1930

S Nicholas of Myra, bishop & wonderworker, +AD343

Meeting of the Oak Farm Residents’ Association

(in the Lesser Hall; all are welcome).

Meeting of the Standing Committee of the PCC

(in the Sacristy)

Saturday, 8

1800

Vigil Eucharist of the Sunday

Tuesday, 11

1130

Advent Feria (at Ryefield Court, UB10 9DE; all are welcome).

Usual Weekday Service Times: Wednesday: 1000; Thursday: 1845; Saturday: 1800.